Travel: Passport and Visa

Passport

A passport is required for travel to the United States.

Visa

A citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, usually a tourism and visit visa (unless you are from a country included in the Visa Waiver Program).  See list at http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/visa-waiver-program.html

There are several steps to apply for a visa. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply. Please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website where you will apply.

Complete the Online Visa Application
  • Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160Learn more about completing the DS-160.
    1. complete the online visa application
    2. print the application form confirmation page to bring to your interview.
  • Photo – You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. Your photo must be in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.
Visa Waiver Program

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows citizens of participating countries* to travel to the United States without a visa for stays of 90 days or less, when they meet all requirements explained below. Travelers must be eligible to use the VWP and have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) approval prior to travel.
For all information related to the Visa Waiver Program: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/visa-waiver-program.html